International Students

WELCOME TO MALAYSIA

"We are pleased that you have made City University Malaysia as the university of your choice! We strongly believe that you have made the right decision.

We understand that studying in foreign country, away from your family and friends can be an exciting and yet a daunting experience. To support you through this time, we have created this useful guide in order to help you prepare for your move to Malaysia and your first few days at City University Malaysia.

Please spend some time to go through it - should you need any further details, feel free to contact us at enquiries@city.edu.my."

Entry Requirements

* Follow the specific requirements for each programme (as shown under Programmes)

Checklist

Tuition Fees
Tuition Fees

International students are advised to be fully aware of the tuition fees & other administrative charges/ fees of the college before departing from their home countries.

A copy of the latest fee structure is available from our International Marketing Office or from City University Malaysia’s representatives.

Money
Money

International students are advised to carry approximately RM500 - RM1000 in cash to cover expenses in Malaysia for the first 1 - 2 weeks.

Students should also bring other funds to be drawn in Ringgit either in the form of bank draft or via electronic transfer in a bank account in Malaysia.

Notes : * Bank clearance may take 1 week for electronic transfers, and 3 - 4 weeks for bank drafts * It is more convenient to transfer funds electronically when depositing large sums of money into bank accounts * Ringgit Malaysia (RM) is the basic unit of exchange (both paper notes & coins are used)
Health History
Health History

It is advisable for international students to obtain doctor’s advice on the type of medications necessary & required immunizations that had been given in the past.

International students are also advised to be aware of the medications that he/ she is allergic to. Having a document that details one’s health history with oneself would be helpful.

Climate & Clothing
Climate & Clothing

The average temperature is 28 degrees Celsius at daytime. Annual rainfall is heavy at 2500mm (100 inches). Do expect relatively high humidity at 80% throughout the year.

Students are advised to wear light colours & sweat absorbent materials such as cotton for daily dressing.

Electrical Goods
Electrical Goods

Electric supply is on a 240-volt 50-cycle system.

Please ensure that the electrical goods from your country are compatible to use in Malaysia.

Passport Renewal
Passport Renewal

Before leaving your country for Malaysia, please check to ensure that your passport is current, with at least 12 months’ validity.

Passport renewal may take several months. You are advised to apply for renewal at least 2 months before the expiry date to avoid inconveniences.

Living Expenses
Living Expenses

Approximate RM15,000 per year

Accommodation
Accommodation

International students may request for off-campus accommodation & transportation assistance. It can be arranged by informing your request at least one (1) month before arrival.

For further inquiries, please consult your International Marketing Officer.

Immigration Information

"All International students are required to comply with policies set by the Immigration Department of Malaysia. Please adhere strictly to the requirements to minimize delay/ other problems that may arise. A passport/ travel document with minimum one & half year (18 months) validity is required to come into the country. You need to obtain an approval letter from the Malaysian Immigration Department prior to entering the country.

You need to send all the necessary documentation to the relevant authority to apply for your student pass/ visa (this will be applied for by the university on your behalf). The whole process will take 6 - 8 weeks. Once approved, the Immigration Department of Malaysia will send you a Visa Approval Letter (VAL). You are required to seek advice from the nearest Malaysian Embassy/ High Commission for applying & obtaining an entry visa.

Please note that the VAL is valid for only three (3) months.

Upon receiving your entry visa, you are to inform the University seven (7) working days prior to departing from your country. Bring along a copy of the VAL. Representatives of the University will meet you at the Kuala Lumpur International Airport & assist you in processing your entry visa at the Immigration checkpoint. Please submit your passport to the International Student Services to obtain your student visa sticker as soon as possible, preferably the day after arrival."

It is illegal to study in Malaysia under a social/ tourist pass. A Special Pass is granted at the discretion of the Director-General of Immigration or person acting on his behalf. The Director-General has the right to reject any Special Pass application without giving any reason.

Students who wish to change colleges after they have received their student visa will need to obtain approval from the Immigration authorities. Any transfer student who wishes to study in City University Malaysia has to cancel his/ her visa from the previous college. We advise such students to submit all the relevant documentations to our visa department & leave the country. Students are to come in once they obtain the VAL from the Immigration Department. Students holding a valid pass under one college are not allowed to study in another.

Please bear in mind that International Students are not allowed to work in Malaysia during their course of study. They are also not to engage in any kind of business activities directly or indirectly. Anyone found doing so will be deported immediately.

Bring your passport to International Office (IO) at least 60 days (approximately 2 months) before the expiry date of your student pass for processing. If students do not comply with the 60 days' renewal period, an administrative cost will be charged according to the number of days before the passport expires. All International Students must have valid insurance before applying for student pass renewal.

Fill up the student pass & Immigration forms provided by IO Officer. The supporting documents that you need to provide are :

  • 1 passport-sized photograph
  • Receipt of tuition fee payment (one year's fees for a one year student pass)
  • Receipt of medical insurance payment
  • Immigration fee for student pass (the fee varies from country to country)

Overall, it takes about one (1) month to process the application.

The approval of renewal is subject to :

  1. Student' passport should have at least 1½ year (18 months) validity
  2. Student must have an attendance of equal to or more than 95% on first renewal & 80% on subsequent renewal
  3. In addition, those who are absent for three (3) consecutive days in class must provide a valid reason to Immigration
  4. Student must have a minimum of CGPA : 2.00 (Cumulative Grade Point Average)
  5. Anyone having less than CGPA : 2.00 will have to write an appeal letter to the Immigration (an appeal is granted only once)
  6. The Immigration has the right to cancel student pass based on poor academic results & attendance

In The Event of Overstay

  • Student must write a letter to the Immigration explaining why the student did not renew the student pass
  • Student must be present at the Immigration Office with an IO representative to submit the application form
  • Student will receive a warning letter from the Malaysian Immigration Department
  • Any penalties incurred are to be borne by the student
  • Student must write a letter to the Immigration explaining why the student did not renew the student pass
  • Student must be present at the Immigration Office with an IO representative to submit the application form
  • Immigration may detain a student for 14 days after he/she has overstayed for more than a week. Student would need to pay the penalty of RM30.00 per day
  • Any penalties incurred are to be borne by the student
  • A fine of RM10 000 plus & a jail term will be imposed
  • Any penalties incurred are to be borne by the student

 


READY TO CHASE YOUR DREAM?

Check out our application guide below:

  • Fill in the application form & submit it together with the required documents to City U
  • Successful applicants will receive the Letter of Acceptance from City U
  • Successful applicants will then receive the Visa Approval Letter from City U

Additional Notes

For international students that are applying from Country of Origin (new applicants)

Please send your completed application form & the following documents as required :

  • Eight (8) white background passport size photos (4cm X 5.5cm) with your name & passport number written on the reverse side
  • Certified copies of all academic transcripts / certificates by Ministry of Education or previous schools
  • Two (2) photocopied sets of passport - all pages including the blank ones
    (Your passport must have a validity period of at least 12 months)
  • Latest resume (for Postgraduate programme applications only)
  • Confirmation of Employment letter from your employer (for Postgraduate programme applications only)
  • Application fee & EMGS student visa processing fee (approximately RM2,000)

* Please ensure that all documents are submitted in English - including the Pre-Arrival Medical Report (except for Bangladesh, India & Sri Lanka which require medical examination in EMGS panel clinics in the home country that would be updated online

For international students that are applying within Malaysia (transfer students)

Please send your completed application form & the following documents as required :

  • Application fee & EMGS student visa processing fee
  • Certified copies of the release letter, attendance record & academic transcripts / certificates from your recent college / institution

Upon receipt of the completed application form, payment of application fees & relevant supporting documents as explained above - City U will email a copy of the Letter of Acceptance to the students if they meet the entry requirements.

City U International Student Department will submit the documents to the Education Malaysia Global Services (EMGS) to begin the process of Visa Approval Application.

This process will take approximately 6-8 weeks.

Once City U International Office has received the required fees i.e. the payment has been credited into City U’s bank account via Telegraphic Transfer / Bank Draft, City U will send the original Letter of Acceptance & Visa Approval Letter to the eligible international students by courier.

* It is the student's responsibility to check with the Malaysian Embassy in the respective home country with regard to any special / visa requirements before coming to Malaysia. For example, an international student may need to apply for Single Entry Visa to enter Malaysia, in order to avoid a fine.

* Students from Africa are required to take the necessary inoculations, particularly against the Yellow Fever Vaccination before coming to Malaysia. Students are advised to carry along the Medical Certificate for verification by the Malaysian Immigration Department.

Frequently Asked Questions

We Understand that most of the time, an answer is just what you needed to make your dreams become reality. 

City-U Summer Camp

Wondering where you should spend your summer camp? City University offers a vibrant local experience for your short transfer program.